INTERSECTIONS AND CROSSINGS

 

A JOINT MEETING OF THE WESTERN CANADIAN STUDIES CONFERENCE AND THE NORTHERN GREAT PLAINS HISTORY CONFERENCE

VICTORIA INN, BRANDON, MANITOBA

SEPTEMBER 25 – 28, 2019

 

DRAFT PROGRAM

 

 

Wednesday, September 25, 7:00 p.m.

 

Roundtable:  Woman Suffrage on the (Broadly-Defined) Northern Great Plains (WHIG* session)

 Moderator:  Sarah Carter, University of Alberta

  • Bethany Andreasen, Minot State University

  • Kristin Mapel Bloomberg, Hamline University

  • Kelly Kirk, Black Hills State University

  • Molly P. Rozum, University of South Dakota

  • Lori Ann Lahlum, Minnesota State University, Mankato

  • Gerard Boychuk, University of Waterloo

 

 Thursday, September 26, 9:00 a.m.

The Metis Border

Chair:

  • Linda Louise Bryan, Independent Scholar, “Pembina on the Red River: Elastic Demographics During the Minnesota Territorial Period (1848-1864)”

  • Katie Pollock, Canadian Museum of History, “Indigenous Women’s Borderland Cottage Industry”

 

Protest and Activism on the Canadian Prairies 1969-1978

Chair:

  • Karissa Patton, University of Saskatchewan, “‘Especially for out-of-town Women:’ Birth Control Centre Outreach Programs and Knowledge Exchange in 1970s Southern Alberta, 1969-1979

  • Cheryl Troupe, University of Saskatchewan, “Operation Flour Power: The Unlikely Partnership of Metis Activists and Prairie Farmers”

  • Laura Larsen, University of Saskatchewan, “‘This is my home’: Prairie Farmers Protesting Railway Line Abandonment, 1970-1978

 

African Military History (SMH* session)

Chair: Jerry Martin, Independent Scholar

  • Anotida Chikumbu, University of Massachusetts, “‘From Combatants to Contractors’: The Role Played By War Veterans in the Development of Post-War Societies in Southern Rhodesia (Colonial Zimbabwe),” c.1919-1939

  • Tony Mullis, Angelo State University, “Casus Bovine: Cattle and Conflict on Two Frontiers”

  • Taurai Madziise, University of Zimbabwe, “The Welfare of War ‘Collaborators’ in Post-Independence Zimbabwe”

 

Roundtable: The Public Humanities: Reaching beyond the Ivory Tower

Chair: Steven Robinson, Brandon University

  • Nikki Berg Burin, University of North Dakota

  • Eric Burin, University of North Dakota

  • David Haeseline, University of North Dakota

  • Bill Caraher, University of North Dakota

 

Thursday, September 26, 11:00 a.m.

 

Fur Trade, Parks, and Indigenous Space

Chair: Robert Coutts, Parks Canada

  • Mark Spence, Oregon State University, “The Plains Between: Fur Trade History in Borderlands of the Missouri River and Hudson Bay Drainages”

  • Fred MacVaugh, Fort Union Trading Post National Historic Site, “The Business of Foreign Relations on the Upper Missouri: Exploring the Nineteenth-Century Fur Trade’s Influence and Legacy on Borderlands Diplomacy and Politics”

  • Robert Vranich, University of Alberta, “Structures of Invasion”: Settler Colonialism and Canada’s Earliest National Parks, 1885-1930”

 

Environment

Chair: Alison Marshall, Brandon University

  • Jonathan Hedeen, Chippewa Valley Technical College, “Paradise of Imagination: Francis Parkman’s View of the Natural World and his Conception of North American History”

  • Royden Loewen, University of Winnipeg, “Climate Change Vernaculars: Contrasting Mennonite Farmers from Manitoba and Iowa”

 

Violence, Gender, and Age in Early Twentieth-Century Manitoba

Chair: Erin Millions, University of Winnipeg

  • Kathryn McPherson, York University, “Empire’s Children: Patriarchy, Violence, and Youth in Rural Manitoba, 1870-1914”

  • Rhonda Hinther, Brandon University, “Putting Early Twentieth-Century Prairie Sex Workers on Screen”

  • Morganna Malyon, Brandon University, “Domestic Violence on the Canadian Prairies during World War I: The Efficacy of Case Study Research”

 

Wartime

Chair: Perry Hornbacher, Bismarck State College

  • Jonathan Soucek, Purdue Univesity, “The End of the U.S.- War and the Beginning of Emancipation: Rethinking the Freedom Narrative of the Civil War”

  • Rebecca Lazarenko, York University, “The effect of the French linguistic crises on the French Canadians during the First World War”

  • William H. Mulligan, Jr., Murray State University, “A Small Town and the Great War:
    Northborough, Massachusetts, 100 Percent Americanism, and World War I”

 

Thursday, September 26, 12:45 – 2:00 p.m.

Society for Military History luncheon

By reservation at registration

 

Thursday, September 26, 2:00 p.m.

Confronting Settler Colonialism in Western Canada

Chair: Kelly Saunders, Brandon University

  • Kenton Scott Storey, Winnipeg, MB, “Aboriginal title in the Press at Red River and New Westminster”

  • Gerald Friesen, University of Manitoba, “Ethical Judgments: The Honourable John Norquay, Premier of Manitoba, 1878-1887”

  • Eric Schiffmann, University of Regina, “White Conceptions of Metis Identity: Patrick Riel and The First World War”

 

Modernism

Chair:

  • Greg Bak, University of Manitoba, “Initiating a Digital Culture in Manitoba: Robert Bury Ferguson and Ferut, 1952-1956”

  • Michael J. Mullin, Augustana University, “I want to congratulate you on all the l work you did in bringing the EROS program to Sioux Falls”

  • Cindy L. Urness, “Denby Deegan: Contemporary Indigenous Architect”

 

Complicating the Midwest: Diverse Twentieth Century Experiences in Central Minnesota

Chair: Robert W. Galler, Jr., St. Cloud State University

  • Kayla Stielow, St. Cloud State University, “Agency and Engagement: Japanese Americans in Central Minnesota during World War II”

  • Kyle J. Imdieke, St. Cloud State University, “’Born of Hunger’: The Growth of Diversity at an Upper Midwest University, 1908-2018”

  • Mohamed Mohamud, St. Cloud State University, “The Various Experiences and Challenges of Somali Immigrants in Central Minnesota”

Comment: Betsy Glade, St. Cloud State University

Votes for Women on the Northern Great Plains (WHIG session)

Chair:

  • Elizabeth J. Almlie, South Dakota State Historical Society, “Stories of Place and the Equal Suffrage Movement in South Dakota”

  • Gerard Boychuk, University of Waterloo, Path(s) to Suffrage?: Female Enfranchisement in the Northern Plains States, 1910-1920

  • Kristin Mapel Bloomberg, Hamline University, “Culture, Community, and Strategies for Collective Action Among Nebraska Suffragists in the 1870s and 1880s”

 

Thursday, September 26, 6:00 p.m.

Conference Reception

John E. Robbins Library, Brandon University

 

Friday, September 27, 9:00 a.m.

United States Politics

Chair: William H. Mulligan, Jr., Murray State University

  • Charles M. Barber, Northeastern Illinois University, “‘Mr. Smith’s’ Real Trial by Fire: William Langer before the U.S. Senate Committee on Privileges and Elections, November 3-18, 1941”

  • Luis da Vinha, Valley City State University, “Making Transitions Great Again! The Trump Presidential Transition Process in Historical Comparison”

 

Rethinking the Gilded Age and Progress Era in U.S. History (Undergraduate session)

Chair:  Robert W. Galler, St Cloud State University

  • Sonya Smetana, St. Cloud State University, “Oppression and Resistance: Chinese Immigrants in the Late 19th Century”

  • Jennifer Sonterre, St. Cloud State University, The Impact of the Gilded Age’s Forgotten Presidents and their Policies”

  • Jenevieve Jaax, St. Cloud State University, “Native American experiences in the ‘Progressive Era’”

  • Andrea Langhoff, St. Cloud State University, “Beyond Suffrage; Women of the Progressive Era”

 

Imperialism

Chair:

  • Jessi Gilchrist, Western University, “Global Governance and Imperial Entanglements: Cooperation, Competition, and Catastrophe in Anglo-Italian Relations, 1919-1940”

  • Pheeraphong Jampee, North Dakota State University, “From Panglong to Bangkok: The British Colonial Legacy in Burma, 1947-1963”

 

Ancient and Medieval Warfare (SMH session)

Chair: Jonathan Epstein, City University of New York

  • Dina Khedr, City University of New York, “Roman Belief on Just War Manifested in The Gallic Wars”

  • Pedro Panera Martinez, General Gutiérrez Mellado University Institute, “The Relevance of Women Warriors in the Middle Ages: Some Perspectives from the Contemporary Thought and Examples of Their Performance in Battle Actions”

  • Lucian Staiano-Daniels, UCLA, “Two Weeks in Summer: A Microhistorical Case Study of Soldiers and Civilians during the Thirty Years War”

Friday, September 27, 11:00 a.m.

Empire and Diversity (Undergraduate session)

Chair and Comment:  Luis da Vinha, Valley City State University

  • Abhinav Sinha, University of Minnesota, Morris, “The Indigo Plantations of Bihar”

  • Madeline Bennett, Valley City State University, “Assessing State Partition as a Conflict Management Strategy in Sub-Saharan Africa”

  • Ryan Wharry, Valley City State University, “Sustaining Elite Narratives of National Identity in a Time of Growing Diversification of American Society”

 

The U.S.-Canada Border

Chair: Francis Carroll, University of Manitoba

  • William E. Lass, Minnesota State University, Mankato, “Explorer David Thompson’s Bizarre Claim about the Origin of the 49th Parallel United States-Canada Boundary”

  • Scott MacKenzie, Winnipeg, MB, “Between Two Worlds: Manitoba Post #592, Grand Army of the Republic, 1889-1920”

 

Communities:

Chair: Kathryn McPherson, York University

  • Patricia Harms, Brandon University, “Voices in the Wind: Spanish Speaking Immigrants in Brandon”

  • Jon G. Malek, Western University, “Stitching the Mosaic: The Winnipeg Garment Industry and Filipino Immigration to Canada”

  • Jim Mochoruk, University of North Dakota, “The Children's Home of Winnipeg: Changing Patterns in the ‘Relations of Rescue’”

 

The Great War and the Great Plains (SMH session)

Chair and Comment: Mike Burns, South Dakota Historical Society

  • Johannes Allert, Rogers State University, “‘Hard to Tame, but Willing to Go’: Minnesotans in Foreign Service During the Great War”

  • Terrence Lindell, Wartburg University, “Letters from Camp: World War I Soldiers Write Home to Bremer County, Iowa”

  • George Eaton, U.S. Army Sustainment Command, “Rock Island Arsenal and the 1910 Infantry Equipment Board”

New Books, New Directions on the Northern Plains

Chair: Suzzanne Kelley, North Dakota State University Press

  • Sean J. Flynn, Dakota Wesleyan University, Without Reservation: Benjamin Reifel and American Indian Acculturation, South Dakota State Historical Society Press

  • David D. Vail, University of Nebraska-Kearney, Chemical Lands: Pesticides, Aerial Spraying, and Health in North America’s Grasslands since 1945, University of Alabama Press

  • Thomas D. Isern, North Dakota State University, Pacing Dakota, North Dakota State University Press

Comment: Molly P. Rozum, University of South Dakota

 

Friday, September 27, 12:45 – 2:00 p.m.

Women’s History Interest Group luncheon

By reservation at registration

 

Friday, September 27, 2:00 p.m.

Building and Sustaining Communities

Chair: Michael J. Mullin, Augustana University

  • Karen Brglez, University of Winnipeg, “Land Surveying, Settler Communities, and Constructing German-Canadian Spaces on the Prairies: The Case of William Wagner, 1871-1885”

  • Mel Prewitt, Eastern Iowa Community College, “Bordertown: Gretna, Manitoba and the German Normal School”

  • Virginia Torrie, University of Manitoba, “Farm Debt Compromises, 1930s-1940s: An Empirical Study of Case Files from Manitoba and Ontario”

 

Politics and Culture (Undergraduate session)

Chair and Comment: Mark Harvey, North Dakota State University

  • Gabrielle Myers, Valley City State University, “Rejecting Environmental Science and Evidence-Based Policy-Making”

  • Brandi Adams, University of Regina, “Teaching Women to Shop: Consumer Culture and the Regina Home Economics Club in the Postwar Era”

  • Casey Marie Daigle, Minot State University, “Lavender Menace: Communism, Homosexuality, and the Nuclear Family”

 

Woman Activists in the Suffrage Era (WHIG session)

Chair: Elizabeth Jameson, University of Calgary

  • Kelly Kirk, Black Hills State University, “‘Rousing Good Campaigns’: Ida Crouch-Hazlett in the Black Hills”

  • Lori Ann Lahlum, Minnesota State University, Mankato, “‘Prettiest Picket:’ Beulah Amidon: North Dakotan and National Woman’s Party Activist”

  • Jennifer Helton, Ohlone College, “Wyoming’s Estelle Reel: Women’s Rights and Settler Colonialism”

 

Training and Modern Warfare (SMH session)

Chair and Comment Robert Nash, Independent Scholar

  • Jerome Martin, Independent Scholar, “Air Training in Nebraska in World War II”

  • Jayson Altieri, U.S. Air Force, Air Command and Staff College, “Cobras, Hawks, and WASPs: A History of Napier Field, Alabama”

  • Taylor Hamblin, University of Nebraska, “An Unfollowed Doctrine: Post-TRADOC Teaching and Learning in the Army”

 

Friday, September 27, 6:00 p.m.

Conference Reception (cash bar)

 

Friday, September 27, 7:00 p.m.

Conference Banquet and Keynote Address: 

  • Sarah Carter, University of Alberta, “Settler Colonial Suffragists and the Prairie Campaigns”

Saturday, September 28, 9:00 a.m.

Whiteness and History in Western Canada

Chair: Anne Lindsay, University of Manitoba

  • Shelisa Klassen, University of Manitoba, “Whiteness, Land, and Immigration in Manitoba Newspapers, 1870-1890”

  • Ryan Eyford, University of Winnipeg, “White Settler Historian: R.B. Hill and the History of Manitoba”

  • Adele Perry, University of Manitoba, “Whiteness, Colonialism, and Pluralism in Postwar Western Canadian History”

 

Urban Spaces:

Chair: Jon G. Malek, Western University,

  • Dale Barbour, Brandon University, “Muddied Waters: The Social and Environmental Transformation of Winnipeg’s Red and Assiniboine Rivers, 1900-1972”

  • Thomas Saylor, Concordia University, “Visions of the Suburban Future: Building Jonathan”

  • Alison Marshall, Brandon University and Brian Mayes, City Councillor, City of Winnipeg, “The Death and Life of Canadian Suburbs?  Implicit Urban Religion in City Planning”

 

Teaching Joint and Combined Operations at the U.S. Air Force Academy (SMH session)

Chair and Comment: Douglas Kennedy, U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Tony Rush, U.S. Air Force Academy, “The Only Thing Worse Than Fighting with Allies is Fighting Without Them: A Pedagogical Examination of How Combined Operations are Taught to USAFA Cadets”

  • Donald Johnson, U.S. Air Force Academy, “Combined and Joint Operations in Korea: A Case Study in UN Coalition Fighting”

  • Jason Naaktgeboren, U.S. Air Force Academy, “From the Arctic to Afghanistan: The Canadian-U.S. Partnership in a Coalition World”

 

Echos of the Premodern

Chair:  David Winter, Brandon University

  • Jacob Fager, Minnesota State University, Mankato, “Norse North America: Theories and Traditions of Norse Vinland”

  • Sarah Fischer, Minnesota State University, Mankato, “Redefining English Kingship: The Role of the Nobility in the Glorious Revolution”

  • Hans Peter Broedel, University of North Dakota, “How the Sea Serpent Survived: the Epistemological Value of Science, Testimony and Popular Culture in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries”

 

Saturday, September 28, 11:00 a.m.

 

Institutions

Chair:

  • Christopher Kotecki, Archives of Manitoba, “Hospital Development in Manitoba 1870-1960”

  • Kylie Stasila Therrien, University of Winnipeg, “Toronto’s Zoos as Cultural Institutions”

  • Kellian Clink, Minnesota State University, Mankato, “A History of the Jim Chalgren LGBT Center at Minnesota State University, Mankato”

 

Transnationalism

Chair: James Naylor, Brandon University

  • Toru Shinoda, Waseda University, Japan, “Neither European, Nor American: Why Canadian and Japanese Socialist Parties Matter”

  • Klára Kolinská, Metropolitan University Prague, “If only they’d stop waiting…” Staging Western Canadian Drama in Central Europe”

  • Kelly O’Dea, University of South Dakota, “Eastern Block Response to the 1973 Wounded Knee Occupation: A Study of the Cultural Significance of Indigenous Activism in East Germany”

 

Belief and Disbelief

Chair: Patricia Harms, Brandon University

  • David J. Grettler, Northern State University, “The Dakota Presbytery and Native American Missionaries on the Pine Ridge Reservation, 1895-1925”

  • Ashleigh Androsoff, University of Saskatchewan, “‘Peace and Freedom’s Triumph’: How Independent Doukhobors Fought Militarism in Saskatchewan, 1940-1965”

  • Thomas Tandy Lewis, St. Cloud, MN, “Freedom to Blaspheme in the United States: A Short History”

The Continuing Centennial: The Great War in History and Memory (SMH session)

Chair: George Eaton, U.S. Army Sustainment Command

  • Jonathan Epstein, City University of New York, “Turmoil at the Top: Albert, King of the Belgians, his War Minister Charles de Broqueville, and French Intervention during the Great War”

  • Rose-Ethel Althaus Meza, Nassau Community College, “The Forgotten Credentialed Medical Women of the Great War”

Comment: Kay Reist, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown

 

Saturday Afternoon, September 27, at the Commonwealth Air Training Museum:

Society for Military History Reception and Tour, including:

 

Historical Perspectives on the Royal Canadian Air Force (SMH session)

Chair: Chris Rein, Air University Press

  • Robert Nash, Independent Scholar, “402 (City of Winnipeg) Squadron: From D-Day to Market Garden”

  • Alexander Fitzgerald-Black, Juno Beach Centre Association, “Eagles over Husky: The Allied Air Forces and the Sicilian Campaign”

  • Kristine Swain, University of Alaska-Anchorage, “Allies and Partners: Integrating Canadian Military Personnel in the Alaska NORAD Region Mission”

Comment: Chris Rein, Air University Press

 

NOTE:

WHIG – Women’s History Interest Group

SMH – Society for Military History